Category Archives: Fantasy Predictions

2014 – 2015 NHL regular season & playoff predictions

Here are PuckMePlease.com’s early 2014 – 15 regular season and playoff predictions.

For all the Toronto Maple Leaf haters and lovers, I have them making the playoffs. Dave Nonis did not bring back 4 players that were in the bottom 20 for Corsi rating. The defense and puck postion should be improved this year.

(WC) = Wild Card Team
(MP) = Misses Playoffs

NHL 2014-2015 Regular Season Predictions

Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Metropolitan DivisionAtlantic Division
Central Division
Pacific Division
Pittsburgh PenguinsBoston BruinsChicago BlackhawksLA Kings
Columbus Blue JacketsTampa Bay LightningColorado AvalancheAnaheim Ducks
New York RangersMontreal CanadiensMinnesota WildSan Jose Sharks
Philadelphia Flyers (WC)Toronto Maple Leafs (WC)Dallas Stars (WC)Edmonton Oilers (MP)
Washington Captails (MP)Detroit Red Wings (MP)St. Louis Blues (WC)Vancouver Canucks (MP)
New York Islanders (MP)Florida Panthers (MP)Winnipeg Jets (MP)Phoenix Coyotes (MP)
Carolina Hurricanes (MP)Ottawa Senators (MP)Nashville Predators (MP)Calgary Flames (MP)
New Jersey Devils (MP)Buffalo Sabres (MP)

2015 NHL Playoff Predictions


Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Playoff Round 1
Winner
Playoff Round 1
Winner
1. Boston BruinsBoston (4-2)1. Chicago BlackhawksChicago (4-1)
8. Toronto Maple Leafs8. St, Louis Blues
2. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-3)2. LA KingsLA (4-2)
7. Philadelphia Flyers7. Dallas Stars
3. Tampa Bay Lightning
4. Montreal Canadiens
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
Tampa (4-3)3. Anaheim Ducks
4. San Jose Sharks
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
Anaheim (4-3)
5. Columbus Blue Jackets
6. New York Rangers
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
Columbus (4-2)5. Colorado Avalanche
6. Minnesota Wild
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
Colorado (4-2)
Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Playoff Round 2
Winner
Playoff Round 2
Winner
1. Boston BruinsBoston (4-3)1. Chicago BlackhawksChicago (4-3)
3. Tampa Bay Lightning4. Colorado Avalanche
2. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)2. LA KingsAnaheim (4-3)
5. Columbus Blue Jackets3. Anaheim Ducks
Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Playoff Round 3
Winner
Playoff Round 3
Winner
1. Boston BruinsPittsburgh (4-3)1. Chicago BlackhawksAnaheim (4-2)
2. Pittsburgh Penguins3. Anaheim Ducks
Stanley Cup
Winner
2. Pittsburgh PenguinsAnaheim Ducks (4-2)
3. Anaheim Ducks

nhl playoff predictions 2014-15

2014 NHL Offer Sheet predictions

Who could receive an offer sheet this NHL offseason?

Here are 4 players that could be targeted:

1. Ryan O’Reilly (COL) – The Maple Leafs would be the best fit. Offer sheet of seven years and $49 million.

2. Brayden Schenn (PHI) – The Dallas Stars would be the best fit. Offer sheet of five years and $30 million.

3. Mats Zuccarello (NYR) – The Montreal Canadiens are the best fit. Offer sheet of six years and $36 million.

4. Reilly Smith (BOS) – The Columbus Blue Jackets are the best fit. Offer sheet of five years and $25 million.

Source: Espn


NHL Offer Sheet predictions 2014

2014 NHL Playoff Predictions

Here are PuckMePlease.com’s early 2014 NHL playoff predictions.

Who will win the Stanley Cup? Scroll down and see the results.

2014 NHL Playoff Predictions


Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 1
Winner
Playoff Round 1
Winner
1. Boston BruinsBoston (4-2)1. Colorado AvalancheColorado (4-2)
8. Detroit Red Wings8. Minnesota Wild
2. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-1)2. Anaheim DucksAnaheim (4-1)
7. Columbus Blue Jackets7. Dallas Stars
3. Tampa Bay Lightning
4. Montreal Canadiens
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
Montreal (4-2)3. St. Louis Blues
6. Chicago Blackhawks
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
Chicago (4-3)
5. New York Rangers
6. Philadelphia Flyers
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
New York (4-3)4. San Jose Sharks
5. LA Kings
Division Match-up:
# 2 seed versus #3
San Jose (4-3)

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 2
Winner
Playoff Round 2
Winner
1. Boston BruinsBoston (4-2)1. Colorado AvalancheChicago (4-2)
4. Montreal Canadiens6. Chicago Blackhawks
2. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)2. Anaheim DucksSan Jose (4-3)
5. New York Rangers4. San Jose Sharks

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 3
Winner
Playoff Round 3
Winner
1. Boston BruinsPittsburgh (4-3)4. San Jose SharksSan Jose (4-3)
2. Pittsburgh Penguins6. Chicago Blackhawks
Stanley Cup
Winner
2. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh Penguins (4-2)
4. San Jose Sharks

2014 Fantasy Defenceman Predictions

Here are your 2013 – 2014 NHL Fantasy Defenceman Predictions for your NHL Fantasy Hockey Draft and Hockey Pool. You cannot go wrong with picking Erik Karlsson or Shea Weber. Look for Dion Phaneuf to have a great year since he will be playing for a new contract!

Fantasy rankings are based on the following statistics — goals, assists, plus/minus, power play points, hits and shots on goal.

Fantasy Defenceman point predictions are compliments of tsn.ca

RANKDEFENCEMENTEAMGPGAPTS+/-PPPPIMHITSSOG
1.Erik KarlssonOttawa7521446510234044282
2.Shea WeberNashville8117324972067195228
3.P.K. SubbanMontreal80164157829119110231
4.Zdeno CharaBoston811328412413104164222
5.Kris LetangPittsburgh66105060151939116183
6.Dustin ByfuglienWinnipeg74163652-42171130264
7.Drew DoughtyLos Angeles7811283961564151171
8.Dion PhaneufToronto79132740-621101214178
9.Brent SeabrookChicago8092433121137205130
10.Alexander EdlerVancouver75123143-12048128191
11.Keith YandlePhoenix821438526187631210
12.Alex PietrangeloSt. Louis811134459172267172
13.Dan BoyleSan Jose801034445185456198
14.Ryan SuterMinnesota79640469224657141
15.Slava VoynovLos Angeles79102636141120114128
16.Oliver Ekman-LarssonPhoenix799293831040135161
17.Duncan KeithChicago796364213183840163
18.Kevin ShattenkirkSt. Louis80932417164277144
19.Niklas KronwallDetroit81113243-21856113126
20.Mike GreenWashington601420341163884147
21.Ryan McDonaghN.Y. Rangers817253218240116136
22.Michael Del ZottoN.Y. Rangers756273371332143117
23.Dan HamhuisVancouver786263219832102118
24.Christian EhrhoffBuffalo76931406185455168
25.Mark StreitPhiladelphia80103646-6214284151
26.Kimmo TimonenPhiladelphia78634406195072136
27.Lubomir VisnovskyN.Y. Islanders769273610184056140
28.Kevin BieksaVancouver729172612690129145
29.Dougie HamiltonBoston78724318830110154
30.Cody FransonToronto727263331222127117
31.John CarlsonWashington82102535473280157
32.Jack JohnsonColumbus8092837-81631110168
33.Alex GoligoskiDallas78929382152871143
34.Dennis SeidenbergBoston806222814629170156
35.Dan GirardiN.Y. Rangers80524295728195128
36.Dennis WidemanCalgary80102838-10203097166
37.Justin FaulkCarolina74102131-51330125139
38.Francois BeaucheminAnaheim82821293940144124
39.Andrei MarkovMontreal57102535219242695
40.Radko GudasTampa Bay775101570133285109
41.Luke SchennPhiladelphia8041418-2051270121
42.Jason GarrisonVancouver7811122310842118150
43.Brian CampbellFlorida7983846-9261236115
44.Sergei GoncharDallas7553439-2194251134
45.Justin SchultzEdmonton80123042-9221425136
46.Brooks OrpikPittsburgh75213151406223654
47.James WisniewskiColumbus6592534-7173792135
48.Jake MuzzinLos Angeles78813218948122130
49.Mark GiordanoCalgary7682230-51473116124
50.Matt CarleTampa Bay8262935771853119


2013 – 2014 NHL Fantasy Defenceman Predictions

 

2014 NHL Fantasy Goalie Predictions

Here are your 2013 -2014 NHL Fantasy Goalie Predictions for your NHL Fantasy Draft and Hockey Pool. You cannot go wrong with picking Lundqvist or Rask. If Craig Anderson stays healthy he is a top 3 goalie pick. Look for Roberto Luongo and Carey Price to have bounce back years!

Fantasy goalie predictions are compliments of tsn.ca

RankGoaltendersTeamGPWGAASVPCTSO
1.Henrik LundqvistN.Y. Rangers67362.030.9298
2.Tuukka RaskBoston67342.050.9308
3.Jonathan QuickLos Angeles65352.050.9227
4.Jimmy HowardDetroit66382.220.9205
5.Antti NiemiSan Jose66362.280.9215
6.Craig AndersonOttawa55282.210.9263
7.Pekka RinneNashville70352.370.9186
8.Corey CrawfordChicago61352.260.9173
9.Cory SchneiderNew Jersey49252.080.9275
10.Mike SmithPhoenix64332.390.9208
11.Braden HoltbyWashington63362.490.9207
12.Sergei BobrovskyColumbus66332.470.9182
13.Roberto LuongoVancouver62342.440.9165
14.Carey PriceMontreal68332.480.9156
15.Kari LehtonenDallas63312.530.9174
16.Ryan MillerBuffalo68312.690.9164
17.Devan DubnykEdmonton64302.630.9183
18.Marc-Andre FleuryPittsburgh48302.420.9152
19.Brian ElliottSt. Louis43252.240.9167
20.Evgeni NabokovN.Y. Islanders60302.510.9134
21.Jonathan BernierToronto50242.390.9172
22.Cam WardCarolina62302.750.9144
23.Robin LehnerOttawa30122.230.9291
24.Niklas BackstromMinnesota54262.490.9143
25.Jaroslav HalakSt. Louis42222.140.9105
26.Viktor FasthAnaheim40222.380.9165
27.Ray EmeryPhiladelphia46242.450.9133
28.Ben BishopTampa Bay48222.620.9132
29.Tomas VokounPittsburgh36202.430.9194
30.Jonas HillerAnaheim44212.460.9143
31.Karri RamoCalgary65282.580.9172
32.Ondrej PavelecWinnipeg66292.830.9073
33.Semyon VarlamovColorado56262.810.9094
34.James ReimerToronto35182.590.9153
35.Jacob MarkstromFlorida62252.980.9091
36.Martin BrodeurNew Jersey37172.320.9043
37.Steve MasonPhiladelphia40182.830.9061
38.Anton KhudobinCarolina24122.380.9212
39.Anders LindbackTampa Bay37172.690.9091
40.Jean-Sebastien GiguereColorado30122.620.9101


2013 -2014 NHL Fantasy Goalie Predictions

 

Is Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Poised For A True Breakout Season?

Two years ago, the Edmonton Oilers were so excited about their #1 overall pick in the 2011 NHL Draft that they put him on the roster from day one. He narrowly missed out on the Calder Memorial Trophy, but it was apparent that a future star was in the making. However, after battling through additional injuries in year two, is this the year the now 20-year old truly takes over the star reigns in Edmonton?

Many fantasy hockey owners expected Nugent-Hopkins to put in a great sophomore season, but then the lockout and injuries happened. It was nearly impossible to have a successful 2012-2013 campaign if there was any injury to overcome.

When healthy, Nugent-Hopkins has outstanding point-per-game ability. He is still learning to deal with the physicality of the NHL level, but a full preseason should allow him to get back on track and really become a man on the ice.

Edmonton’s struggles as a franchise continue to build up. Despite putting together a pretty solid shortened season a year ago, they came up just short of the playoffs. Since losing in the 2006 Stanley Cup Finals, they have not been in the playoffs. Nugent-Hopkins has to become more of a leader for this team to reach their full potential. Fantasy hockey owners might not be convinced just yet that he is ready for a true breakout season, but the management for the Oilers feel that he is ready. If healthy, he could be a pleasant surprise and a future star in the making.

2013 -2014 NHL Point Predictions

View the top 100 NHL Fantasy Point Predictions for the 2013 / 2014 NHL Season. If Sidney Crosby stays healthy, he will lead the league in points this season. Phil Kessel could have a huge year and don’t be surprised if he lands in the top 5 in scoring.

Point projections are compliments of tsn.ca

RANKPLAYERTEAMPOSGPGAPTS+/-PPPPIM
1.Sidney CrosbyPittsburghC643369102223036
2.Steven StamkosTampa BayC8251459623162
3.Martin St. LouisTampa BayRW8128659313118
4.Alex OvechkinWashingtonRW8046398533146
5.Evgeni MalkinPittsburghC7030538382964
6.John TavaresN.Y. IslandersC81404181-62736
7.Henrik SedinVancouverC82176481212944
8.Claude GirouxPhiladelphiaC7824568022937
9.Phil KesselTorontoRW82354580-82726
10.Daniel SedinVancouverLW78295079172936
11.Henrik ZetterbergDetroitLW8121587962536
12.Anze KopitarLos AngelesC80245377162424
13.Patrick KaneChicagoRW7929477692024
14.Pavel DatsyukDetroitC73245175202418
15.Eric StaalCarolinaC81294675-62575
16.Jonathan ToewsChicagoC74344074241836
17.Rick NashN.Y. RangersRW7936377372042
18.Taylor HallEdmontonLW7131417212144
19.Ryan GetzlafAnaheimC7818537162767
20.Joe ThorntonSan JoseC8116557192941
21.Nicklas BackstromWashingtonC7217537072634
22.Thomas VanekBuffaloLW76323769-22742
23.Logan CoutureSan JoseC8135346972220
24.Matt MoulsonN.Y. IslandersLW81313869-32212
25.Tyler SeguinDallasC8031376891630
26.Zach PariseMinnesotaLW80313768-11630
27.Jordan EberleEdmontonRW80284068-21818
28.Jamie BennDallasLW73274067-21365
29.Matt DucheneColoradoC75283866-101520
30.James NealPittsburghRW7736306662262
31.Mike RibeiroPhoenixC78184866-12657
32.Corey PerryAnaheimRW80333366422125
33.Jarome IginlaBostonRW8030366612049
34.Erik KarlssonOttawaD75214465102340
35.Max PaciorettyMontrealLW7830356561652
36.Patrik EliasNew JerseyLW8123426512326
37.Derek StepanN.Y. RangersC82253964171720
38.Jakub VoracekPhiladelphiaRW80273663-11944
39.Bobby RyanOttawaRW8129346351545
40.Loui ErikssonBostonRW81263763161710
41.Andrew LaddWinnipegLW8228356311647
42.Jason SpezzaOttawaC6224386231826
43.Chris KunitzPittsburghLW78263662202058
44.Brad RichardsN.Y. RangersC7821416242322
45.Mikko KoivuMinnesotaC7117446152040
46.Patrick SharpChicagoLW72273461131936
47.Alexander SeminCarolinaRW75263561141771
48.Evander KaneWinnipegLW7831306101094
49.Patrick MarleauSan JoseLW8230316122330
50.Kris LetangPittsburghD66105060151939
51.Marian GaborikColumbusRW7829316051730
52.Patrice BergeronBostonC78213960271128
53.Joe PavelskiSan JoseRW8026346082122
54.PA ParenteauColoradoRW81213960-92166
55.Marian HossaChicagoRW75273259201728
56.Tomas PlekanecMontrealC80233659-22050
57.Justin WilliamsLos AngelesRW80223759131546
58.Blake WheelerWinnipegRW8124355921347
59.Nazem KadriTorontoC7623355871332
60.David KrejciBostonC7917415831134
61.Jonathan HuberdeauFloridaLW80253358-81632
62.Ray WhitneyDallasLW7220375772018
63.Tomas FleischmannFloridaLW76223557-72026
64.P.K. SubbanMontrealD80164157829119
65.Brent BurnsSan JoseRW7225315681050
66.Jason PominvilleMinnesotaRW78243256-22014
67.Radim VrbataPhoenixRW73243155101926
68.Gabriel LandeskogColoradoLW7523325531147
69.Johan FranzenDetroitLW76272855151562
70.Milan LucicBostonLW792233551110128
71.David BackesSt. LouisC80203555131498
72.Teddy PurcellTampa BayRW8119365532116
73.Jeff CarterLos AngelesRW7330245441726
74.Jaromir JagrNew JerseyRW7622325422034
75.Sam GagnerEdmontonC77203454-41540
76.Ryan CallahanN.Y. RangersRW7526275321640
77.Brad MarchandBostonLW7825285323662
78.Ryan O’ReillyColoradoLW78163753-31514
79.Mike RichardsLos AngelesC7919345311967
80.Dustin BrownLos AngelesLW81262753121753
81.Derek RoySt. LouisC70163652-11626
82.Ryan KeslerVancouverC7222305252253
83.Jordan StaalCarolinaC72213152-41045
84.Jeff SkinnerCarolinaLW73252752-111548
85.Dustin ByfuglienWinnipegD74163652-42171
86.Wayne SimmondsPhiladelphiaRW80252752-420129
87.Nail YakupovEdmontonRW80252752-11742
88.Alex GalchenyukMontrealLW801834529736
89.Keith YandlePhoenixD8214385261876
90.Vincent LecavalierPhiladelphiaC68213051-42050
91.Paul StastnyColoradoC76203151-81836
92.Michael RyderNew JerseyRW8024275151732
93.Pascal DupuisPittsburghRW8123285118244
94.Shane DoanPhoenixRW7921295021461
95.Jiri TlustyCarolinaLW8026245081030
96.Cody HodgsonBuffaloC80222850-51326
97.Alex TanguayColoradoLW71173249-51530
98.Dany HeatleyMinnesotaRW76232649-42128
99.Shea WeberNashvilleD8117324972067
100.Joffrey LupulTorontoLW6423254821344


2013 NHL Point Predictions

 

Top 50 Players For EA NHL 14

Here is the Top 50 highest-rated players list for EA sports NHL 14.

Feel free to leave comments below on who you think should be on the list, who should be rated higher or lower etc. NHL 14 will be available on the PS3, PS4, XBox 360 and Xbox One.

NHL 14 launches on September 10, 2013.

50. D. Girardi (NYR) – OVR 88

49. J. Voracek (PHI) – OVR 88

48, M. Pacioretty (MTL) – OVR 88

47. D. Byfuglien (WPG) – OVR 88

46. D. Doughty (LAK) – OVR 88

45. P. Sharp (CHI) – OVR 88

44. J. Benn (DAL) – OVR 88

43. R. Getzlaf (ANA) – OVR 88

42. J. Carter (LAK) – OVR 88

41. E. Staal (CAR) – OVR 88

40. J. Spezza (OTT) – OVR 88

39. J. Neal (PIT) – OVR 88

38. P.K. Subban (MTL) – OVR 88

37. T. Hall (EDM) – OVR 88

36. P. Kessel (TOR) – OVR 88

35. P. Kane (CHI) – OVR 88

34. E. Karlsson (OTT) – OVR 88

33. B. Burns (SJS) – OVR 89

32. N. Kronwall (DET) – OVR 89

31. B. Seabrook (CHI) – OVR 89

30. P. Rinne (NSH) – OVR 89

29. K. Letang (PIT) – OVR 89

28. H. Sedin (VAN) – OVR 89

27. D. Sedin (VAN) – OVR 89

26. C. Perry (ANA) – OVR 89

25. L. Couture (SJS) – OVR 89

24. M. Hossa (CHI) – OVR 89

23. P. Bergeron (BOS) – OVR 89

22. Z. Parise (MIN) – OVR 89

21. A. Kopitar (LAK) – OVR 89

20. J. Tavares (NYI) – OVR 89

19. J. Thornton (SJS) – OVR 90

18. M. Gaborik (CBJ) – OVR 90

17. R. Nash (NYR) – OVR 90

16. C. Price (MTL) – OVR 90

15. A. Pietrangelo (STL) – OVR 90

14. H. Zetterberg (DET) – OVR 90

13. C. Giroux (PHI) – OVR 90

12. D. Keith (CHI) – OVR 90

11. H. Lundqvist (NYR) – OVR 91

10. J. Quick (LAK) – OVR 91

09. R. Suter (MIN) – OVR 92

08. S. Weber (NSH) – OVR 92

07. J. Toews (CHI) – OVR 92

06. E. Malkin (PIT) – OVR 92

05. S. Stamkos (TBL) – OVR 92

04. Z. Chara (BOS) – OVR 94

03. A. Ovechkin (WSH) – OVR 94

02. P. Datsyuk (DET) – OVR 95

01. S. Crosby (PIT) – OVR 95

2013-2014 Regular Season Predictions

Here are PuckMePlease.com’s early 2013 – 2014 regular season and playoff predictions. There are some surprises this year. The Eastern conference will be tough with 16 teams…. Pittsburgh wins the division if Sidney Crosby stays healthy.

Who will win the Stanley Cup? Scroll down and see the results!!

NHL 2013-2014 Regular Season Predictions


Eastern ConferenceWestern Conference
Metropolitan DivisionAtlantic Division
Central Division
Pacific Division
Pittsburgh PenguinsBoston BruinsChicago BlackhawksLA Kings
Washington CaptailsOttawa SenatorsSt. Louis BluesSan Jose Sharks
New York RangersToronto Maple LeafsMinnesota WildAnaheim Ducks
New York Islanders (WC)Detroit Red Wings (WC)Dallas Stars (WC)Vancouver Canucks (WC)
Columbus Blue JacketsMontreal CanadiensWinnipeg JetsEdmonton Oilers
Carolina HurricanesTampa Bay LightningNashville PredatorsPhoenix Coyotes
Philadelphia FlyersBuffalo SabresColorado AvalancheCalgary Flames
New Jersey DevilsFlorida Panthers  

Here are PuckMePlease.com’s 2014 Playoff predictions.

Who will win the 2014 Stanley Cup? Scroll down and see the results!!

2014 NHL Playoff Predictions

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 1
Winner
Playoff Round 1
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)1. Chicago BlackhawksChicago (4-1)
8. New York Islanders8. Dallas Stars
2. Boston BruinsBoston (4-1)2. LA KingsLA Kings (4-2)
7. Detroit Red Wings7. Vancouver Canucks
3. Washington CapitalsWashington (4-2)3. St. Louis BluesSt. Louis (4-2)
6. New York Rangers6. Minnesota Wild
4. Ottawa SenatorsToronto (4-3)4. San Jose SharksSan Jose (4-3)
5. Toronto Maple Leafs5. Anaheim Ducks

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 2
Winner
Playoff Round 2
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)1. Chicago BlackhawksSan Jose (4-3)
5. Toronto Maple Leafs4. San Jose Sharks
2. Boston BruinsBoston (4-3)2. La KingsSt. Louis Blues (4-2)
3. Washington Capitals3. St. Louis Blues

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 3
Winner
Playoff Round 3
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)3. St. Louis BluesSt. Louis (4-3)
2. Boston Bruins4. San Jose Sharks

Stanley Cup
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)
4. St. Louis Blues


2013 – 2014 NHL Regular Season and Playoff Predictions

2013 NHL Playoff predictions

Here are PuckMePlease.com’s 2013 NHL Playoff predictions. Please remeber some of these playoff seeds could change as the NHL season winds down.

Who will win the 2013 Stanley Cup? Scroll down and see the results!!

2013 NHL Playoff Predictions

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 1
Winner
Playoff Round 1
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-1)1. Chicago BlackhawksChicago (4-1)
8. New Yok Islanders8. Minnesota Wild
2. Montreal CanadiensMontreal (4-3)2. Anaheim DucksAnaheim (4-3)
7. Ottawa Senators7. Detroit Red Wings
3. Washington CapitalsWashington (4-2)3. Vancouver CanucksVancouver (4-2)
6. New York Rangers6. San Jose Sharks
4. Boston BruinsToronto (4-3)4. St. Louis BluesSt. Louis (4-3)
5. Toronto Maple Leafs5. LA Kings

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 2
Winner
Playoff Round 2
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-2)1. Chicago BlackhawksChicago (4-2)
5. Toronto Maple Leafs4. St. Louis Blues
2. Montreal CanadiensMontreal (4-3)2. Anaheim DucksAnaheim (4-2)
3. Washington Capitals4. Vancouver Canucks

Eastern Conference

Western Conference

Playoff Round 3
Winner
Playoff Round 3
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-3)1. Chicago BlackhawksChicago (4-3)
2. Montreal Canadiens2. Anaheim Ducks

Stanley Cup
Winner
1. Pittsburgh PenguinsPittsburgh (4-3)
1. Chicago Blackhawks